ICKWELL CRICKET CLUB DATA PRIVACY POLICY

1. About this Policy

1.1. This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our members including cricketers,
how we use it and how we keep it secure and your rights in relation to it.
1.2. We collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this Data Processing Policy.
1.3. We reserve the right to amend this Data Processing Policy from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check ickwellcricket.club for any amendments (amendments will not be made retrospectively).
1.4. We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data. Further details on the GDPR can be found at the website for the Information Commissioner (www.ico.gov.uk).

2. Who are we?
2.1. We are Ickwell Cricket Club. We can be contacted via our Membership Secretary at pakerman@btinternet.com

4. How do we protect your personal data
4.1. We will not transfer your personal data outside the EEA without your consent.
4.2. We have implemented generally accepted standards of operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction.
4.3. Please note however that where you are transmitting information to us over the internet this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.
4.4. For any payments which we take from you online we will use a recognised online secure payment system.
4.5. We will notify you promptly of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.
4.6. Officers of the Club who hold and use your data are Membership Secretary, Treasurer, Cricket Secretary and Youth Cricket Secretary.
4.7. The Club takes no responsibility for any of your personal data you supply to any persons other than those listed above. You share any such data at your own risk.

5. Who else has access to the information you provide us?
5.1. We will never sell your personal data. We will not share your personal data with any third parties without your prior consent (which you are free to withhold) except where required to do so by law or as set out in the table above or paragraph 5.2 below.
5.2. We may pass your personal data to third parties to other club members for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (e.g. to print newsletters and send you mailings). However, we disclose only the personal data that is necessary for the member to deliver the service.

6. How long do we keep your information?
6.1. We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as you are a member of the Club and for as long afterwards as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations. We will review your personal data every year to establish whether we are still entitled to process it. If we decide that we are not entitled to do so, we will stop processing your personal data.

6.2. We will securely destroy all financial information once we have used it and no longer need it.

7. Your rights
7.1. You have rights under the GDPR:
(a) to access your personal data
(b) to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed
(c) to have your personal data corrected
(d) to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances
(e) to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed
(f) to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain circumstances.

7.2. You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the
Information Commissioner: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ Tel 0303 123 1113.
Information Commissioner's Office Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF

For more details, please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to our Membership Secretary, pakerman@btinternet.com